SST 2018 – PRELIMINARY CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Conference venue: Hotel Osijek, Šamačka ul. 4, 31000, Osijek, Croatia

Wednesday, 10 October 2018


Greetings
(Room A – Lipa)

9:00 AM – 9:15 AM

General Chair: Professor Drago Žagar, Ph.D.


Audio, Image and Video Processing
(Room A – Lipa)

9:15 AM – 10:35 AM

Chairs: TBA

Hrvoje Leventić, Tomislav Keser, Krešimir Vdovjak
A Fast One-Pixel Wide Contour Detection Method for Shapes Contour Traversal in Binary Images

Tomislav Keser, Krešimir Nenadić, Gabrijela Kramar, Hrvoje Radman
Feature Extraction Based on Directional Contour Tracing Descriptor

Davor Kedačić, Marijan Herceg, Vukota Peković and Velibor Mihić
Application for Testing of Video and Subtitle Synchronization

Nenad Pekez, Nives Kaprocki, Jelena Kovačević
Firmware Update Procedure for Audio Systems based on CS4953xx DSP family


Smart Power Systems and Electrical Drives
(Room B – Kesten)

9:15 AM – 10:35 AM

Chairs: TBA

Vedrana Jerković Štil, Krešimir Miklošević, Željko Špoljarić, Goran Kurtović
Induction Motor Sensorless and Closed Loop Torque Control in Frequency Converters

Andrej Brandis, Denis Pelin, Matej Žnidarec, Viktor Varjú
Performance Analysis of Switching Techniques for Induction Motor Drives and Experimental Verification with Smart Didactic System

Marjan Ugljar, Tin Benšić, Marinko Barukčić
Space Vector Modulation Implementation on RTOS/FPGA Embedded System

Antun Stoić, Marinko Stojsko, Ivan Samardžić, Miroslav Duspara
Energy Efficiency in Machine Tool


Coffee Break

10:35 AM – 11:00 AM


Modelling and Smart Measurements
(Room B – Kesten)

11:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Chairs: TBA

Jure Konjevod, Petar Mostarac, Martin Dadić, Roman Malarić
Analysis and Development of Digital Sampling Wattmeter Components for Precise Electric Power Measurement

Lajos Józsa, Ivica Petrović, Hrvoje Glavaš and Marko Vukobratović
Installation Lines Testing by Impulse Reflecotmetry Based Method

Ivan Raguž, Dražan Kozak, Krešimir Crnogorac, Mladen Hercog
Designing and Calibration Of The System For Remote Strain Control

Branimir Ivšić, Martin Dadić and Roman Malarić
Cutoff Frequency Optimization of Ultraspherical Microstrip Filter

Dina Jukić, Željko Hederić, Marinko Barukčić, Ivan Mijić
Effects of Water Capillary Action on Capacitance of Parallel Plate Capacitor

Vanja Mandrić Radivojević, Slavko Rupčić, Nataša Nešić, Goran Benšić
Radiation Pattern of the Spherical Antenna Array Based on Archimedean Spiral


Lunch

1:00 PM – 2:00 PM


Keynote Lecture
(Room A – Lipa)

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Edgar Weippl, Research Methods and Examples of Research in Distributed Systems Security


Coffee Break

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM


Computational Intelligence
(Room A – Lipa)

4:30 PM – 5:50 PM

Chairs: TBA

Andreas Dyrøy Jansson, Bernt Arild Bremdal
Genetic Algorithm for Adaptable Design using Crowdsourced Learning as Fitness Measure

Dražen Bajer, Bruno Zorić, Goran Martinović
Empirical Analysis of Artificial Bee Colony Algorithm Parameters

Bruno Zoric, Dražen Bajer and Goran Martinović
Utilising Filter Inferred Information in Nature-inspired Hybrid Feature Selection

Denis Vajak, Ratko Grbić, Mario Vranješ, Dejan Stefanović
Environment for Automated Functional Testing of Mobile Applications


Robotics and Industrial Systems
(Room A – Lipa)

4:30 PM – 5:50 PM

Chairs: TBA

Delphine Guillon, Éric Villeneuve, Christophe Merlo, Élise Vareilles, Michel Aldanondo
Industrial Services Characterization for Bidding Process

Soujanya Mantravadi, Charles Møller, Flemming Max Møller Christensen
Perspectives on Real-Time Information Sharing through Smart Factories: Visibility via Enterprise Integration

Zoltán Jakó, Ádám Knapp
Business Scenarios and Data Flow in NeMo Hyper-Network

Alejandro R. Barroso, Roque Saltaren, Gerardo Portilla, Juan S. Cely, Marco Carpio
Smooth Path Planner for Dynamic Simulators Based on Cable-Driven Parallel Robots


6.15 PM -7.30 PM City Tour (Starts from the hotel Osijek)


7:30 PM – 10:00 PM Welcome Reception

Thursday, 11 October 2018


E-Health
(Room A – Lipa)

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM

Chairs: TBA

Luka Bartolić, Bruno Zorić, Goran Martinović
E-Gluko: A Ubiquitous System for Health Status Monitoring and Tracking in Diabetes Patients

Luka Filipović, Marijan Herceg, Tomislav Matić
Influence of Human Body Motion on DCSK Performance over HBC Channel

Filip Novoselnik, Ratko Grbić, Irena Galić, Filip Dorić
Automatic White Blood Cell Detection and Identification Using Convolutional Neural Network


ICT in Power Systems
(Room B – Kesten)

8:30 AM – 9:30 AM

Chairs: TBA

Srete Nikolovski, Dragan Mlakić and Hamid Reza Baghaee
Arc Flash Incident Energy Simulation in PV Power Plant Connected to Distribution Network

Domagoj Talapko, Sejid Tešnjak, Hrvoje Glavaš
Comparison of Electrical Architectures for Support of the Software Defined Data Centres

Hrvoje Glavaš, Frano Zovko-Ribić, Dražen Dorić, Domagoj Talapko
Development of Energy Management Standards


Keynote Lecture
(Room A – Lipa)

9:40 AM – 10:40 AM

Thomas Pock, Learning Better Models for Inverse Problem in Imaging


Coffee Break

10:40 AM – 11:00 AM


Opening Ceremony
(Room A – Lipa)

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Chairs: TBA


Keynote Lecture
(Room A – Lipa)

11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Davor Pavuna, On Quantum Computing, Kurzweil Singularity and Beyond


Lunch (Restaurant)

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM


PhD Forum ICT
(Room A – Lipa)

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM


Smart Energy
(Room B – Kesten)

1:30 PM – 2:50 PM

Chairs: TBA

Ružica Kljajić, Martin Ivić, Goran Knežević
The Optimal Bid of the Thermal Power Plants on a Day-Ahead Market

Mladen Antolić, Boris Fažo, Srete Nikolovski, Zoran Baus
Active demand energy services decomposition

Alessandro Niccolai, Alberto Dolara, Francesco Grimaccia
Analysis of Photovoltaic Five-Parameter Model

V. Lovrenčić, S. Nikolovski, T. Jordan, M. Engebrethsen, A. Lovrenčič
Computer Aided Arc Flash Risk Assessment According to IEEE and DGUV Standards


Excursion, Gala Dinner and Awards Ceremony

3:30 PM – 10:00 PM

Friday, 12 October 2018


Internet of Things and Cyber Security
(Room A – Lipa)

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Chairs: TBA

Dijana Oreški, Darko Andročec
Hybrid Data Mining Approaches for Intrusion Detection in the Internet of Things

Marko Pavelić, Zvonimir Lončarić, Marin Vuković, Mario Kušek
Internet of Things Cyber Security: Smart Door Lock System

Edi Muskardin, Marija Brkić Bakarić and Maja Matetić
Implementation of Hashing Algorithms in Stream Mining

Javed Shaikh, Georgi Iliev
Design of Cryptography and Optimization Driven Support Vector Neural Network Based classifier to Detect DoS Attacks in E-commerce Transactions


Microgrids
(Room B – Kesten)

9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Chairs: TBA

Dragan Mlakić, Hamid Reza Baghaee, Srete Nikolovski
Islanding Detection in Microgrids including VSC-based Renewable/Distributed Energy Resources: An AI-based Technique

Matej Žnidarec, Danijel Topić, Damir Šljivac, Zvonimir Klaić, Andrej Brandis
Influence of Load Peak Shaving on Battery System Capacity in an Islanded Building Microgrid

Heidi Marguš, Matej Žnidarec, Damir Šljivac
Achieving Nearly Zero Energy Standard and Island Operation of FERIT Osijek Microgrid


Coffee Break

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM


Round Table
(Room A – Lipa)

10:30 AM – 12:00 AM

Smart Energy Transition


Technical Lecture
(Room A – Lipa)

12:00 AM – 1:00 PM


Closing Ceremony
(Room A – Lipa)

1:00 PM – 1:15 PM


Coffee and Light Lunch

1:15 PM – 2:15 PM